Preliminary Programme

  • Wednesday, 18 September

    12:00-14:00

    Arrival and Registration

    14:00-15:00

    Keynote Lecture [TBD]

    15:00-16:15

    5 selected talks

    16:15-16:50

    Coffee break

    16:50-18:55

    5 selected talks

    19:15-21:00

    Dine with the Scientists

    21:15-22:30

    Round Table

    Discussants: Pier Paolo Di Fiore and Tom Kirchhausen

    Thursday, 19 September

    9:00-10:30

    Keynote Lecture [TBD]

    10:30-11:00

    Coffee break

    11:00-12:40

    5 selected talks

    12:40

    Buffet lunch and Adjourn

  • Thursday, 19 September

    12:00-14:00

    Registration and posters set-up

    14:00-14:30

    Welcome and Opening of the Congress

    Awarding of the Luca Daveggio prize

    14:30-15:30

    Keynote Lecture

    Chair: Giulia Piaggio (Rome)

    Avram Hersko (Haifa, Israel) • 2004 Nobel Laureate in Chemistry

    15:30-17:00

    Session 1: Protein Synthesis and Degradation in Cancer

    Chair: Lucia di Marcotullio (Rome), Carmine Settembre (Naples)

    Simona Polo (Milan, Italy)

    TBD

    TBD

    17:00-17:30

    Coffee break

    17:30-18:30

    Keynote Lecture

    TBD

    18:30-19:00

    Flash poster presentations

    19:00-22:00

    Poster session 1 and Buffet dinner

    Friday, 20 September

    9:00-10:00

    Keynote Lecture

    Chair: Eelco van Anken (Milan)

    TBD

    10:00-11:00

    Session 2: Membrane Contacts

    Chairs: Simona Paladino (Naples), Paola Pizzo (Padua)

    Marco Sandri (Padua, Italy)

    Antonella De Matteis (Naples, Italy)

    11:00-11:30

    Coffee break

    11:30-12:30

    Keynote Lecture

    Chair: Rudi Costa (Padua)

    Michael W. Young (New York, NY, USA) • 2017 Nobel Laureate in Physiology or Medicine

    12:30-14:30

    Lunch break

    14:30-16:00

    Session 3: Circadian Clock

    Chairs: Valeria Poli (Turin), Antonio Musarò (Rome)

    TBD

    TBD

    TBD

    16:00-16:30

    Keynote Lecture

    Chair: Tom Kirchhausen (Boston, MA, USA)

    Pier Paolo Di Fiore (Milan, Italy)

    16:30-17:00

    Coffee break

    17:00-18:30

    Session 4: Cancer Cellular Evolution

    Chairs: Pier Paolo Di Fiore (Milan), Giorgio Stassi (Palermo)

    Alberto Bardelli (Turin, Italy)

    TBD

    TBD

    18:30-22:00

    Poster session 2 and Buffet dinner

    Saturday, 21 September

    9:00-10:00

    Keynote Lecture

    Maria Rescigno (Milan, Italy)

    10:00-11:30

    Session 5: System Biology of Inflammation and Immune Response

    Chairs: Cecilia Bucci (Lecce), Sara Sigismund (Milan)

    Alessandro Sette (La Jolla, CA, USA)

    TBD

    TBD

    11:30-12:00

    Coffee break

    12:00-13:00

    Keynote Lecture

    Chair: Paolo Pinton (Ferrara)

    Bruce Beutler (Dallas, TX, USA) • 2011 Nobel Laureate in Physiology or Medicine

    13:00-14:30

    Lunch break

    14:30-16:30

    Parallel Sessions (selected contributions from submitted abstracts)

    A. From stress response to tissue development and regeneration

    B. Signalling, membrane trafficking and organelle biogenesis

    16:30-18:00

    Session 6: Stem Cells in Development and Cancer: from Single Cell to Organoids

    Chairs: Claudio Brancolini (Udine), Carlo Gaetano (Pavia)

    Giulio Cossu (Manchester, UK)

    TBD

    TBD

    18:00-19:30

    ABCD Assembly

    20:30

    Social dinner

« Home